Principal Partner Bank SA

Fringe Award Winners:

Media, News & Blog Fringe Award Winners

Adelaide Fringe drew to a close last night for another year, with a massive celebration of the best shows of the 2012 season.

The Adelaide Fringe Awards recognise artists for their innovation and artistic excellence.

Over the past 24 days and nights 100 arts industry judges have been viewing hundreds of shows, exhibitions and venues throughout this year’s Fringe, searching for the most talented and worthy participants to receive one of 21 awards.

Artists receive cash prizes totalling $27,000 thanks to the generous support of Principal Partner BankSA, Adelaide Fringe, Underbelly, Adelaide Festival Centre, Melbourne Fringe, The Peace Trust and the Svigos family.

One of the most coveted of these awards, the Underbelly Edinburgh Award went to Australian beat boxing extraordinaire, Tom Thum who will receive support of up to £7,000 to take his show to the Edinburgh Festival Fringe.

Tom Thum’s solo debut show, Beating the Habit has seen sold-out performances and rave reviews over the Adelaide Fringe season as he wowed audiences with his mind-blowing vocal soundscape.

Local theatre company No Strings Attached Theatre of Disability (NSA) took out three awards for their Adelaide Fringe premier production Sons and Mothers. It won Best Theatre Production, Adelaide Festival Centre inSPACE:development Award and The Adelaide Critics Circle Best in Fringe Award. No Strings Attached Theatre of Disability also won a fourth award for Best Venue – Queen’s Theatre.

Written and directed by Alirio Zavarce in collaboration with six performers from NSA’s men’s ensemble, Sons and Mothers is the first stage production to celebrate and examine the relationship between mothers and their disabled sons.

The BankSA Pick of the Fringe Award went to La Soiree and the John Chataway Innovation Award was awarded to Uta Uber Kool Ja.

BANKSA TALKFRINGE AWARD

MindBlown – Matt Tarrant
Gravity Boots and Friends – 3 Of A Kind Productions
Sound & Fury’s ‘Doc Faustus’ – Sound & Fury
Amos Gill – UNFAMOS – Amos Gill

WINNERMindBlown – Matt Tarrant

BANKSA BEST PRESENTATION FOR CHILDREN

Dr Brown Brown Brown Brown Brown – The Kid’s Show – Slow Clap Productions
Jason Chong in Where’s the Remote? – Jason Chong
Kapow! – Asking for Trouble
The Terrible Infants – Holden Street Theatres & Les Enfant Terribles Theatre Company

WINNERDr Brown Brown Brown Brown Brown – The Kid’s Show – Slow Clap Productions

BANKSA BEST PUPPETRY

Slapdash Galaxy – Bunk Puppets
The Buffoon’s Play – Tarabates Theatre & Puppet Palace

WINNERThe Buffoon’s Play – Tarabates Theatre & Puppet Palace

BANKSA BEST CIRCUS & PHYSICAL THEATRE

Kaput – Strut & Fret and Tom Flanagan
Knee Deep – Casus, in association with Lady Torpedo Productions
The Brothers Pitt – The Pitts Family Circus
This is what we do for a living – Tumble Circus

WINNERThis is what we do for a living – Tumble Circus

BANKSA BEST DANCE

Dance Interrogations – hipsync
Dark Park – Kelly Alexander
Ellipsis – Gareth Hart
Where Did It All Go Right? – Ponydance & Arts ProjectS Australia

SPECIAL COMMENDATIONSDark Park – Kelly Alexander

WINNERWhere Did It All Go Right? – Ponydance & Arts Project Australia

BANKSA BEST MUSIC

Aluka – Aluka
Rapskallion – Rapskallion
Tom Thum – Strut & Fret and Tom Thum

SPECIAL COMMENDATIONSAluka – Aluka

WINNERRapskallion – Rapskallion

BANKSA BEST CABARET

EastEnd Cabaret: The Revolution Will Be Sexual – EastEnd Cabaret
Hot – Damsel Sophie for CABfringe
La Soiree – La Soiree Australia
Miss Patsy DeCline in The Cowgirl’s Revenge – Squeezebox and Big Hair Productions
Short+Sweet Cabaret – CabFringe & Short+Sweet

WINNEREastEnd Cabaret: The Revolution Will Be Sexual – EastEnd Cabaret

BANKSA BEST VISUAL ART AND DESIGN

AES+F Allegoria Sacra – Art Gallery of South Australia
Art, Pattern and Complexity – RiAus
Tinker Tailor Soldier Sailor – JamFactory

SPECIAL COMMENDATIONSiBlink – Jacky Spencer

WINNERArt, Pattern and Complexity – RiAus

BANKSA BEST COMEDY

Abandoman – Gilded Balloon in association with CKP
Andrew O’Neill – Alternative – Julz Hay
Felicity Ward in The Hedgehog Dilemma – Laughing Stock Productions
Michael Workman – Mercy – Token Events
Sammy J & Randy in The Inheritance – Laughing Stock Productions

WINNERMichael Workman – Mercy – Token Events

BANKSA BEST COMEDY – EMERGING

Abandoman – Gilded Balloon in association with CKP
‘Insert Sponsor Here’ Radio Variety Hour – Bert Maverick Presents…
Michael Workman – Mercy – Token Events
Truth – Slow Clap

WINNERAbandoman – Gilded Balloon in association with CKP

BANKSA BEST THEATRE PERFORMER

Ensemble – The Terrible Infants
John Hinton – THE ORIGIN OF THE SPECIES BY MEANS OF NATURAL SELECTION OR THE SURVIVAL OF (R)EVOLUTIONARY THEORIES IN THE FACE OF SCIENTIFIC AND ECCLESIASTICAL OBJECTIONS: BEING A MUSICAL COMEDY ABOUT CHARLES DARWIN (1809-1882)
Justin Butcher – Scaramouche Jones
Pauline Knowles – Wee Andy by Paddy Cunneen

WINNER – Pauline Knowles – Wee Andy by Paddy Cunneen

BANKSA BEST THEATRE PRODUCTION

THE ORIGIN OF THE SPECIES BY MEANS OF NATURAL SELECTION OR THE SURVIVAL OF (R)EVOLUTIONARY THEORIES IN THE FACE OF SCIENTIFIC AND ECCLESIASTICAL OBJECTIONS: BEING A MUSICAL COMEDY ABOUT CHARLES DARWIN (1809-1882) – Holden Street Theatres, Tangram Theatre & John Hinton
Sons & Mothers – No Strings Attached Theatre of Disability
The Terrible Infants – Holden Street Theatre & Les Enfants Terrible Theatre Company
Wee Andy by Paddy Cunneen – Holden Street Theatres & Tumult in the Clouds

WINNERSons & Mothers – No Strings Attached Theatre of Disability

BANKSA BEST VENUE

Queen’s Theatre
Tuxedo Cat
The Soul Box
La Boheme

WINNER – Queen’s Theatre – No Strings Attached Theatre of Disability

BANKSA PICK OF THE FRINGE

La Soiree – La Soiree Australia
Soap – The Show – Circle of Eleven

WINNERLa Soiree – La Soiree Australia

UNDERBELLY EDINBURGH AWARD

WINNERTom Thum – Strut & Fret and Tom Thum

ADELAIDE CRITICS CIRCLE BEST IN FRINGE AWARD

WINNERSons & Mothers – No Strings Attached Theatre of Disability

JOHN CHATAWAY INNOVATION AWARD

Silent Dinner Parties – Honi Ryan
Truth – Slow Clap
Uta Uber Kool Ja – Technicolour Army

SPECIAL COMMENDATIONSTruth – Slow Clap

WINNERUta Uber Kool Ja – Technicolour Army

ERAN SVIGOS AWARD FOR BEST VISUAL ART

Jacky Spencer – iBlink
Penny Byrne – The Art of the Possible
Sam Songailo – Art, Pattern and Complexity

WINNER – Sam Songailo – Art, Pattern and Complexity

ADELAIDE FESTIVAL CENTRE inSPACE:development AWARD

microMACRO – Zephyr Quartet
Sepia – RiAus & Emily Steel
Sons & Mothers – No Strings Attached Theatre of Disability
Jason Chong in Where’s The Remote? – Jason Chong

WINNERSons & Mothers – No Strings Attached Theatre of Disability

TOUR READY AWARD – SUPPORTED BY MELBOURNE FRINGE

WINNERSepia – RiAus & Emily Steel

THE PEACE TRUST AWARD

The Ballad of the Unbeatable Hearts – Guy Masterson’s Centre for International Theatre (C.I.T.)
seven kilometres north-east – version 1.0 Inc.

WINNERseven kilometres north-east – version 1.0 Inc.

Tags:  , ,
Scroll To Top