2017 Fringe Award Winners

WEEK 1

WEEKLY PICK OF THE FRINGE
Fuego Carnal

BEST CABARET
Reuben Kaye: Success Story

BEST CABARET
Hans: Mein Camp

BEST CHILDREN'S EVENT
The I Hate Children Children's Show

BEST CIRCUS & PHYSICAL THEATRE
Fauna

BEST COMEDY
Sammy J: Hero Complex

BEST COMEDY
Zach & Viggo: Thunderflop

BEST DANCE
in[nate]ture

BEST DANCE
Djuki Mala

BEST MUSIC
Jo Lawry: Live at the Spiegeltent

BEST THEATRE
On One Condition

BEST THEATRE
Scorch

BEST THEATRE COMMENDATION
Lana Schwarcz: Lovely Lady Lump

BEST VISUAL ART & DESIGN
TRACK

BEST INTERACTIVE, FILM OR DIGITAL
Naughty Hands: Signs of Love, Lust and Insults

BEST MAGIC
Kevin Quantum: Illuminations

WEEKLY EMERGING ARTIST AWARD
Cassie Litchfield - Hello... It's Me (Theatre)

WEEKLY JOHN CHATAWAY INNOVATION AWARD
Butt Kapinski

WEEKLY ADELAIDE CRITICS' CIRCLE AWARD
Angel by Henry Naylor

 

WEEK 2

WEEKLY PICK OF THE FRINGE
Sirqus Alfon: I Am Somebody

BEST CABARET
Confessions of a Piano Chick

BEST CABARET COMMENDATION
This Boy's In Love

BEST CHILDREN'S EVENT
Children are Stinky

BEST CIRCUS & PHYSICAL THEATRE
Notorious Strumpet and Dangerous Girl

BEST COMEDY
Hannah Gadsby - Nanette

BEST COMEDY
Josh Glanc - manfül

BEST DANCE
Mortal Condition by Larissa McGowan

BEST DANCE COMMENDATION
En Beige

BEST MUSIC
Gospolation

BEST MUSIC
Close Quarters

BEST EVENT
SANAA: A Better World Through Creativity

BEST EVENT COMMENDATION
ALL STAR FUN BAG

BEST VISUAL ART & DESIGN
Beastly Projects

BEST THEATRE
We Live By The Sea

BEST THEATRE
Signifying Nothing

BEST MUSICAL THEATRE
Violet

BEST MUSICAL THEATRE COMMENDATION
Chamber Pot Opera

BEST INTERACTIVE, FILM OR DIGITAL
Wank Bank Masterclass

BEST INTERACTIVE, FILM OR DIGITAL
Nosferatu - A Symphony of Horror

BEST MAGIC
Paul Dabek - Look at Me!

WEEKLY EMERGING ARTIST AWARD
Lewis Garnham: The World I Live In

WEEKLY JOHN CHATAWAY INNOVATION AWARD
19 Weeks

WEEKLY ADELAIDE CRITICS' CIRCLE AWARD
Scorch

 

WEEK 3

WEEKLY PICK OF THE FRINGE
Trainspotting

BEST CABARET
GINGZILLA: Glamonster VS The World

BEST CHILDREN'S EVENT
FoRT

BEST CIRCUS & PHYSICAL THEATRE
Filament

BEST CIRCUS & PHYSICAL THEATRE
It's Not For Everyone

BEST COMEDY
The Kagools: Tutti

BEST COMEDY
Ivan Aristeguieta: Juithy

BEST DANCE
M.I.N.D.E.D.

BEST MUSIC
YouTunes

BEST MUSIC
Bush Gothic

BEST EVENT
Fleurieu Fringe

BEST VISUAL ART & DESIGN
1:1

BEST VISUAL ART & DESIGN COMMENDATION
Trans-Studio

BEST THEATRE
Angel by Henry Naylor

BEST THEATRE
My Name Is Saoirse

BEST THEATRE COMMENDATION
Monroe & Associates

BEST INTERACTIVE, FILM OR DIGITAL
Pussy Play Masterclass

BEST INTERACTIVE, FILM OR DIGITAL
Keith Conlon's Completely Unauthorised History of Adelaide in Under an Hour

BEST MAGIC
Wicked Wizards For The East

WEEKLY EMERGING ARTIST AWARD
Louise Reay: Hard Mode

WEEKLY JOHN CHATAWAY INNOVATION AWARD
Jamie MacDowell & Tom Thum

WEEKLY ADELAIDE CRITICS' CIRCLE AWARD
Signifying Nothing

 

WEEK 4

WEEKLY PICK OF THE FRINGE
Little Death Club

BEST CABARET
Joni Mitchell's Daughter

BEST CABARET
Grumble: Sex Clown Saves the World

BEST CHILDREN'S EVENT
A Frayed Knot

BEST CIRCUS & PHYSICAL THEATRE
Sirqus Alfon: I Am Somebody

BEST CIRCUS & PHYSICAL THEATRE COMMENDATION
Nonstop By Time In Space

BEST COMEDY
Luke Heggie - Rough Diamanté

BEST COMEDY
Tessa Waters: Fully Sik

BEST MUSIC
Manu Delago

BEST EVENT
Waymouth Street Party
 

BEST VISUAL ART & DESIGN
Hills Edge Clay

BEST THEATRE
Monroe & Associates

BEST THEATRE COMMENDATION
The Places You'll Go

BEST INTERACTIVE, FILM OR DIGITAL
Street Artist

BEST MAGIC
Matt Tarrant: Honestly Dishonest

WEEKLY EMERGING ARTIST AWARD
Michelle Christine in 50% Scottish, 100% Crazy, Let's Laugh (Comedy)

WEEKLY JOHN CHATAWAY INNOVATION AWARD
Post Dining

WEEKLY ADELAIDE CRITICS' CIRCLE AWARD
We Live By The Sea

 

BankSA Fringe Awards

OVERALL PICK OF THE FRINGE AWARD
Sirqus Alfon: I Am Somebody

BEST CABARET
Reuben Kaye: Success Story

BEST CHILDREN'S EVENT
The I Hate Children Children's Show

BEST CIRCUS & PHYSICAL THEATRE
Notorious Strumpet and Dangerous Girl

BEST COMEDY
Hannah Gadsby - Nanette

BEST DANCE
M.I.N.D.E.D.

BEST MUSIC
YouTunes

BEST EVENT
SANAA: A Better World Through Creativity

BEST VISUAL ART & DESIGN
Beastly Projects

BEST THEATRE
19 Weeks

BEST INTERACTIVE, FILM OR DIGITAL
Nosferatu (Film & Digital)
Wank Bank Masterclass (Interactive)

BEST MAGIC
Paul Dabek: Look at Me!


BEST MAGIC HIGH COMMENDATION
Kevin Quantum: Illuminations

ADELAIDE FRINGE EMERGING ARTIST AWARD
Fauna

OVERALL JOHN CHATAWAY INNOVATION AWARD
GINGZILLA: Glamonster VS The World

OVERALL ADELAIDE CRITICS' CIRCLE AWARD
Angel by Henry Naylor

ERAN SVIGOS AWARD FOR BEST VISUAL ART
Jenna Pippett, 'Levitate' (work exhibited in TRACK)

UNDERBELLY EDINBURGH AWARD
Demi Lardner - Look What You Made Me Do

ADELAIDE FESTIVAL CENTRE inSPACE: DEVELOPMENT AWARD
Stories in the Dark

HOLDEN STREET THEATRE AWARD
The Girl Who Jumped Off The Hollywood Sign

PEACE FOUNDATION AWARD
We Live By The Sea
and
in[nate]ture

TOUR READY AWARD - SUPPORTED BY NZ FRINGE
CULL

TOUR READY AWARD - SUPPORTED BY MELBOURNE FRINGE
GRUMBLE: Sex Clown Saves The World

MADE IN ADELAIDE AWARD
The Girl Who Jumped Off the Hollywood Sign