2016 Adelaide Fringe Award Winners

Published: Sun, Mar 13 2016
Posted in General
2016 Adelaide Fringe Award Winners

BankSA Best Cabaret

Exposing Edith
Presented by: I'll Wager Productions
Adelaide Festival Centre & Garden of Unearthly Delights

BankSA Best Children’s Event

The Road That Wasn't There
Presented by: Trick of the Light Theatre
Bakehouse Theatre

BankSA Best Circus & Physical Theatre

Knee Deep
Presented by: Casus Circus
Garden of Unearthly Delights

BankSA Best Comedy

The Eulogy
Presented by: Michael Burgos
Tuxedo Cat

BankSA Best Dance

Untapped
Presented by: RAW
Garden of Unearthly Delights

BankSA Best Music

Jamie MacDowell and Tom Thum
Presented by: Peta Spurling-Brown & Theaterland Promotions
Royal Croquet Club

BankSA Best Theatre

Echoes By Henry Naylor
Presented by: Holden Street Theatre Co. in association with the Gilded Balloon and Henry Naylor
Holden Street Theatres

BankSA Best Visual Art & Design

Palmer Sculpture Biennial 2016
Presented by: Palmer Sculpture Biennial
Palmer Sculpture and Environmental Landscape

BankSA Best Interactive

Ghosts, Toast And The Things Unsaid
Presented by: Sandpit & Google's Creative Lab
Marlborough St

BankSA Best Magic

Charlie Caper & Malin Nilsson: Minor Miracles
Presented by: Caper & Nilsson
Royal Croquet Club

BankSA Best Film & Digital

Ka-Ching!
Presented by: Looking Glass Pictures
Palace Nova

BankSA Best Event

An Evening with Annabel Crabb
Presented by: Annabel Crabb
Adelaide Festival Centre

Adelaide Fringe Emerging Artist Award

Ian Michael (HART)

Total Nonstop Tricks

John Chataway Innovation Award

PULPSHOW
Presented by: Leah Shelton
Garden of Unearthly Delights

Eran Svigos Award for Best Visual Art

GRIT
Presented by: Tony Kearney
Hart's Mill

BankSA TalkFringe Award

Festival Statesmen: Homecoming
Presented by: The Festival Statesmen
Producers Warehouse

BankSA Pick of the Fringe Award

California Crooners Club
Presented by: Parker and Mr French
Gluttony & State Library of SA

Adelaide Critics Circle Award

California Crooners Club
Presented by: Parker and Mr French
Gluttony & State Library of SA

High Commendation from Adelaide Critics Circle

Echoes By Henry Naylor
Presented by: Holden Street Theatre Co. in association with the Gilded Balloon and Henry Naylor
Holden Street Theatres

Adelaide Festival Centre inSPACE: Development Award

The Isabetta Project
Presented by: Jessie McKinlay
Adina Apartment Hotel Adelaide Treasury

Holden Street Theatres Fringe Award

Dropped
Presented by: Gobsmacked Theatre Company
The Queens

Minter Ellison ‘Fringe & Beyond’ Award

Caetlyn Collins (Who Is Bumble Weaver)
Presented by: Caetlyn Collins
Distill

The Peace Foundation Award

Labels by Joe Sellman-Leava
Presented by: The Holden Street Theatres' Edinburgh Award 2015 in Assoc. with Worlight Theatre Company UK
Holden Street Theatres

Tour Ready Award - Supported by Melbourne Fringe

Adam Page - Chairman of the Beard
Presented by: Bamboozled Productions
Royal Croquet Club

Underbelly Edinburgh Award

GRUMBLE: Sex Clown Saves The World - Emma Maye
Presented by: Betty Grumble
Garden of Unearthly Delights