2016 Fringe Weekly Award Winners #2

Published: Thu, Feb 25 2016
Posted in General
2016 Fringe Weekly Award Winners #2

 

The second round of Fringe Weekly Award Winners has been announced! 

All weekly award winners go into the running to win the final Fringe Awards on closing night. 

Check out the winners below. 

BEST CABARET

A NIGHT AT THE MUSICALS (presented by Strut & Fret Production House)
Garden of Unearthly Delights

TORTE E MORT: Songs of Cake and Death (presented by Anya Anastasia)
Royal Croquet Club

VIVA HANS VEGAS (presented by Hans)
Garden of Unearthly Delights

BEST CHILDREN’S EVENT

FRANK WOODLEY – NOODLENUT (presented by Token Events)
Garden of Unearthly Delights

Commendation
THE VAUDE-VILLAINOUS MR GORSKI (presented by Mr. Gorski)
Gluttony

BEST CIRCUS & PHYSICAL THEATRE

KNEE DEEP (presented by Casus Circus)
Garden of Unearthly Delights

SCOTCH AND SODA (presented by Company 2)
Royal Croquet Club

BEST COMEDY

BUTT KAPINSKI (presented by Peta Spurling-Brown and Kapinski Enterprises)
Garden of Unearthly Delights

Don’t Watch the News, Watch Pat McCaffrie (presented by Pat McCaffrie)
The Producers

Commendation
LEWIS GARNHAM (presented by AdelaideComedy.com)
Rhino Room

BEST MUSIC

BORN TO RUN: THE MUSIC OF BRUCE SPRINGSTEEN (presented by Max Savage)
Jive

SPEAKEASY SESSIONS (presented by Brillig)
The Grace Emily

Commendation
Adam Page ‘Chairman of the Beard’ (presented by Bamboozled Productions)
Royal Croquet Club

BEST THEATRE

Underneath by Pat Kinevane (presented by Arts Projects Australia and Culture Ireland)
The GC

Labels by Joe Sellman-Leava (presented by the Holden Street Theatres' Edinburgh Award 2015 and Worlight Theatre Company)
Holden Street Theatres

Commendation
PULPSHOW (PRESENTED BY Leah Shelton)
Garden of Unearthly Delights

BEST VISUAL ART & DESIGN

GRIT (presented by Tony Kearney)
Hart’s Mill

Lola Greeno: Cultural Jewels (presented by JamFactory)
JamFactory Contemporary Craft & Design

BEST INTERACTIVE

Ghost, Toast and the Things Unsaid (presented by Sandpit & Google’s Creative Lab)
Marlborough St

Commendation
hammocktime (presented by Fee Plumley)
Gluttony

BEST MAGIC

Paul Dabek - Nothing Up My Sleeve! (presented by Paul Dabek)
The GC

BEST EVENT

Sato Roji (presented by Sugar)
274 Rundle St

EMERGING ARTIST AWARD

Digital Dorritos (presented by Cian Kinsella)
Tuxedo Cat

BANKSA PICK OF THE FRINGE WEEKLY AWARD

Barbu Electro Trad Cabaret (presented by Arts Projects Australia, Artist / Company - Cirque Alfonse)
Royal Croquet Club

Nominations for final award for John Chataway Innovation Award

  • All Genius All Idiot
  • hammocktime
  • Bruce
  • Old Tech New Decks
  • Ghosts, Toast And The Things Unsaid
  • Sam Halmarack & The Miserablites
  • Pulpshow