2016 Fringe Weekly Award Winners #4

Published: Thu, Mar 10 2016
Posted in General
2016 Fringe Weekly Award Winners #4

The fourth round of Fringe Weekly Award Winners has been announced!   

The Fringe Weekly Awards acknowledge outstanding events presented within the 2016 Adelaide Fringe Program.

Overall winners of each art form category will be announced at the Fringe Awards ceremony on Sunday, 13 March 2016. 

Check out this week’s winners below:

Cabaret

Exposing Edith
Presented by I’ll Wager Production
Adelaide Festival Centre

Grumble: Sex Clown Saves The World (high commendation)
Presented by Betty Grumble
Garden of Unearthly Delights

Gender Spanner (high commendation)
Presented by Lauren Eisinger
Gluttony

Children’s

Trash Test Dummies
Presented by Garden of Unearthly Delights
Garden of Unearthly Delights

Brat Kids Carnival (high commendation)
Presented by Briefs Factory
Royal Croquet Club

Circus and Physical Theatre

Fuego Carnal
Presented by Dream State Circus
Gluttony

Comedy

Douglas Walker: Moglich
Presented by Flash in the Can
The Producers

Chris Turner: Observational Tragedy
Presented by Flash in the Can
The Producers

Drag Queen Stole My Dress (high commendation)
Presented by the Theatre Elusive
Gluttony

Beep Boop (high commendation)
Presented by Tom Walker
The Producers

Dance

Untapped
Presented by RAW
Garden of Uneathly Delights

Vincent
Presented by LissaJane Dance
Odeon Theatre

Music

Jamie MacDowell and Tom Thum
Presented by Peta Spurling-Brown & Theaterland Promotions
Royal Croquet Club

MASSAOKE
Presented by Gilded Balloon and Friday I’m In Love
Garden of Unearthly Delights

Theatre

Penny Arcade: Longing Lasts Longer
Presented by TheatreWorks and London Artists Projects
Royal Croquet Club

Moonlight After Midnight
Presented by Concrete Drops
Tuxedo Cat

The Light in the Piazza (high commendation)
Presented by Davine Interventionz Productions
Star Theatre One

The Ballad of Frank Allen (high commendation)
Presented by Weeping Spoon Productions
Tuxedo Cat

Visual Art and Design

Palmer Sculpture Biennial
Presented by Palmer Sculpture Biennial
Palmer Sculpture and Environmental Landscape

Calendar Girls (high commendation)
Presented by Gray Street Workshop
Gray Street Workshop

Interactive

Half Naked Chef – Burnt to a Crisp!
Presented by Royal Croquet Club
Royal Croquet Club

Wildlight Nights
Presented by AIE (Academy of Interactive Entertainment)
Exeter Hotel

Event

Waymouth Street Party
Presented by Adelaide West End Association
Waymouth Street

Best Emerging Artist

Is That A Burrito In Your Pocket Or Are You Just Happy You Have A Burrito - Lauren Bok 
Presented by Lauren Bok
The Producers

HART - Ian Michael 
Presented by She Said Theatre
Live from Tandanya Theatre